43rd Annual Course in Cytometry
Methods and Applications
Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine, USA
June 6-12, 2020
43rd Annual Course in Cytometry
June 6-12, 2020

Schedule

All lectures will be held in Sills Hall, Smith Auditorium.
This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Saturday   Sunday   Monday   Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday   Friday  

SATURDAY
6:00-8:00 PM REGISTRATION AND WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
SUNDAY Back to top
10:30-12:00 PM BRUNCH Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 10:30-12:30
10:00-12:00 PM LATE REGISTRATION Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
12:00-12:15 WELCOME Ben Hunsberger
12:15-1:00 CYTOMETRY BASICS Jennifer Wilshire
1:00-1:45 ACQUISITION BASICS Mark Naivar
1:45-2:30 DATA ANALYSIS BASICS Beth Hill
2:30-3:15 IMMUNOLOGY BASICS Joseph Tario
3:15-3:40 BREAK Outside Smith Auditorium
3:45-4:30 PROLIFERATION ANALYSIS David Hedley
4:30-5:15 FLUORESCENCE IN CYTOMETRY Kelly Lundsten
5:15-6:00 BASIC SORTING STRATEGIES Joe Trotter
6:00-6:45 DINNER Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 5:00-6:45 pm
MONDAY Back to top
7:00-7:45 AM BREAKFAST Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 7:00-8:00
8:00-8:45 FUNDAMENTALS OF STATISTICAL METHODOLOGY Bartek Rajwa
8:45-9:30 PANEL DESIGN and COMPENSATON Dagna Sheerar
9:30-10:00 BREAK Outside Smith Auditorium
10:00-10:45 MULTICOLOR IMMUNOPHENOTYPING Fred Preffer
10:45-11:30 CYTOMETRY OF APOPTOSIS William Telford
11:30-12:15 PM TRACKING CELL TRAFFICKING AND FUNCTION Kathy Muirhead
12:20-1:30 PM LUNCH Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 11:30-1:30 pm
1:45PM-5:45 PM LAB SESSION 1 Break: 3:30-4:00 in Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
5:50-6:45PM DINNER Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 5:00-6:45 pm
TUESDAY Back to top
7:00-7:45 AM BREAKFAST Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 7:00-8:00
8:00-8:45 CYTOMETRY OF MICROVESICLES Joanne Lannigan
8:45-9:30 PLATFORMS FOR HIGH-DIMENSIONAL FLOW & MASS CYTOMETRY Holden Maecker
9:30-10:00 BREAK Outside Smith Auditorium
10:00-10:45 INTEGRATING IMAGING AND FLOW CYTOMETRY IN THE ANALYSIS OF ERYTHROPOIESIS Kathleen McGrath
10:45-11:30 INTRACELLULAR CYTOMETRY Vince Shankey
11:30-12:15 PM MONITORING IMMUNE FUNCTION BY FLOW CYTOMETRY Paul Wallace
12:20-1:30 LUNCH Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 11:30-1:30 pm
1:45-5:45 LAB SESSION 2 Break: 3:30-4:00 in Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
5:45-6:45 DINNER Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 5:00-6:45 pm
7:00-9:00 pm SPONSORS NIGHT Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
Meet and greet with the sponsors! Come check out the latest and greatest offerings from our great sponsors. Beer, wine and munchies!
WEDNESDAY Back to top
7:00-7:45 AM BREAKFAST Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 7:00-8:00
8:00-8:45 FLUORESCENT PROTEINS AND CYTOMETRY David Galbraith
8:45-12:45 PM LAB SESSION 3 Break: 10:00-10:30 in Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
12:45-1:30 LUNCH Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 11:30-1:30 pm
1:30-5:30 FREE AFTERNOON Buses to Freeport and Reid State Park
5:45-6:45 DINNER Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 5:00-6:45 pm
THURSDAY Back to top
7:00-7:45 BREAKFAST Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 7:00-8:00
8:00-8:45 FLOW CYTOMETRY INSTRUMENT INNOVATIONS James Freyer
8:45-12:45 LAB SESSION 4 Break: 10:00-10:30 in Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
12:45-1:30 LUNCH Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 11:30-1:30 pm
1:30-5:30 LAB SESSION 5 Break: 3:30-4:00 in Druckenmiller Hall Atrium
5:45-6:45 SPECIAL LECTURE: Refining the diagnosis of lymphoid malignancies using high-dimensional cytometry platforms J.C. Villasboas Bisneto
7:30-8:30 LOBSTER BAKE Thorne Dining Hall
8:30-10:00 A comedy troupe will have us at their mercy! Thorne Dining Hall
FRIDAY Back to top
7:00-7:45 BREAKFAST Thorne Dining Hall
Serving from 7:00-8:00
END OF COURSE

 


43rd Annual Course in Cytometry, June 6-12, 2020

Content, instructors, and schedule are subject to change.

Copyright © 1998- Verity Software House & Cytometry Educational Association